Pony Express Stables - St. Joseph, Missouri
15S E 341629 N 4402338
Also known as Pike's Peak Stables, it was in front of these stables the first Pony Express rider started the journey on April 3rd, 1860.

The following is an excerpt from Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, 1941 in the  St. Joseph Points of Interest section:

The PONY EXPRESS STABLES, 912 Pen St., is a one-and-a-half story brick structure with wide entrance doors.  The date of construction and extent of subsequent alterations is not known, but tradition associates the building with the Pony Express.  Service was inaugurated at five o'clock on the afternoon of April 3, 1860.  "Little Johnnie" Frey mounted his pony in the old Pike's Peak stable and rode to the express company office on North Second Street, where he was given a buckskin pouch containing 85 pieces of mail.  He fastened this to this saddle, and while hundreds cheered, dashed off on the first lap of the 1,975-mile trip to California.  The express maintained a schedule of approximately ten days for each trip, unless news of vital importance was being carried.  President Buchanan's farewell message was carried in 7 days, 19 hours; the news of Lincoln's election crossed the plains and mountains in 8 days, Lincoln's inaugural address established the record time of 7 days, 17 hours.  The express demanded riders who were hardy, courageous, and schooled in the life of the plains.  Among those who served were William F. ("Buffalo Bill") Cody, "Pony" Bob Haslem, Jack Keeley, and Jack Slade--the last won his greatest notice as an outlaw, but he served the Pony Express well.  After 16 months of operation, the express gave way to the telegraph.

The Pony Express Stables now serve as The Pony Express National Museum with state of the art displays depicting all aspects of  the Pony Express including its creation, its operation and its termination.  The stables deteriorated over the years until the 1950's when renovation was initiated to stabilize the building and reconstruction of the mission portions.  The building is is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The museum is open 9 am - 5 pm Monday-Saturday and 1 pm - 5 pm on Sundays.  For more information see Pony Express Museum website.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 291