Union Raiders Burn Tampa Blockade Runners
This is the only Civil War skirmish fought at Tampa Bay.

On October 18, 1863, a union task force of 85 soldiers found the "Scottish Chief" and "Kate Dale" celebrated blockade runners, hidden in a remote anchorage in the Hillsborough River, near this site and set the ships afire. Owner-skipper James McKay, !, had slipped through the Federal blockade six times.
The alarm reached Tampa Town, and the mounted rebels caught up with the raiders at Ballast Point. Three unionists and six confederates were killed. This is the only Civil War skirmish fought at Tampa Bay.
Marker Number: none

Date: 1990

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Sons of Confederate Veterans, John T Leslie Camp #1282 & Tampa Historical Society