Battle of the Cascades, Indian War of 1855-1856, Washington
10T E 584247 N 5056059
The Battle of the Cascades during Indian War of 1855-1856 resulted in additional forts built in the Columbia River Gorge.
Location: Washington, United States

For ages the local Indians had control over the Columbia River, a key trade route that linked the Pacific Coast with the inland plateau.

Beginning in the 1840's, thousands of emigrants moved onto Indian lands. To keep the peace, the U.S. Army established a post at Fort Vancouver and built outposts dotting the inland frontier. The Cascades portage became a critical military supply route. The Army established Fort Rains (1855-1857) at the Middle Cascades to protect this passage.

On March 26, 1856, warriors of the Yakama, Klickitat, and Cascades tribes attack settlers over broken treaties at the Cascades of the Columbia, killing 14 settlers and three soldiers. On March 27, 40 (some say 20) mounted soldiers, called dragoons, arrived aboard the steamer "Belle" from Fort Vancouver under Lieutenant Phil Sheridan (1831-1888). The seige ended the next day--March 28, 1856.

The incident will be called the Cascades Massacre and is the costliest event in terms of white casualties during the Yakima (Yakama) Indian War of 1855-1856. Afterwards the U.S. Army established additonal forts at upper (Fort Lugenbeel) and lower (Fort Cascade) rapids. By 1861, these forts were abandoned and the solders left to fight the Civil War.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the historical signboard.

Name of Battle:
Battle of the Cascades