Laurel and Michigan Avenues Row
The Laurel and Michigan Avenue Row was a unique L-shaped rowhouse in the east side of Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Laurel and Michigan Avenues Row was architecturally and historically significant as one of a rare group of multi-unit frame residences designed to resemble rowhouses in the city of Buffalo. The row was one of four intact groups of similar housing found in the Masten neighborhood of Buffalo, the only area where frame multi-unit rows were built in any concentration.

Built circa 1880 at the start of the extensive building boom which lasted in the neighborhood until 1910, this row was the oldest of its type to survive and possibly one of the first to be built in the neighborhood. The builder was not known, since at the time the city did not require a building permit.

The row was architecturally significant for its distinctive Italiante style of architecture. It was also important as an example of the "L-shape", or corner lot plan, a form of row construction once common to the area. The unusual shape provides two main facades and distinguished the building in the neighborhood.

Sometime within the past 10 years, this row was demolished and the lot remains vacant.
Buffalo, NY United States