Salvador Dali Museum - St Petersburg, FL
17R E 338722 N 3071783
Located on the watrfront in St Pete, the museum jointly own the largest Dali collection in the world.

Until 1971, A. Reynolds and Eleanor R. Morse displayed their entire collection of Dalí artwork in their home in Cleveland, Ohio. When they agreed to loan over 200 pieces to a New York Dalí retrospective in 1965, however, they realized that a quarter-century of collecting had produced a mini retrospective in its own right and really needed and deserved its own permanent home.

Dalí originally encouraged the Morses to build a museum in New York, describing it as "one marvelous ideal" [sic]. He also suggested that such a museum should have "walls that breathe and pulse imperceptibly, moved by a pneumatic apparatus." The Morses, however, decided to build the museum near home, adjacent to their new Injection Molders Supply Company office building in Beachwood, Ohio.

The museum opened amid great fanfare in 1971—Dalí himself presided over the opening—but by the mid 70's the overwhelming number of visitors made the Morses realize that their collection had, once again, outgrown its home.

As they began a nationwide search for a permanent home, the Morses offered to donate the entire collection to a museum to preserve the collection's historical integrity. Several museums expressed interest but could not provide optimal stewardship for the most comprehensive collection of original Dalí artwork in the world. The Wall Street Journal picked up on the Morse's unusual situation, and as "Art World Dilly Dallies over Dalís" hit the newsstands on January 18, 1980, the collection's future once again hung in the balance.

When St. Petersburg attorney James W. Martin learned via The Wall Street Journal that art collectors A. Reynolds and Eleanor R. Morse were offering their collection of original Salvador Dalí artwork to a permanent home, he quickly organized a dynamic group of community leaders to bring the museum to St. Petersburg and Florida. Events moved rapidly as the Dalí Task Force received immediate and enthusiastic support from all levels of city and state government. Seeing this support, and excited by how the local tourist trade would mean more exposure for Dalí's work, the Morses agreed that St. Petersburg would be an ideal home for their collection.

By mid 1980, two independent foundations were established to receive and manage the collection on behalf of the people of Florida, and the state legislature had appropriated $2 million for the museum's building and an additional $1 million to cover the first five years of the museum's operational expenses. An existing marine storage warehouse situated on Bayboro Harbor—a locale which reminded the Morses of Cadaques, Dalí's childhood home on the Mediterranean Sea—was quickly renovated and expanded to incorporate gallery space, a lobby, museum store, and offices.

The Salvador Dalí Museum officially opened to the public on March 10, 1982, and since that time has attracted millions of visitors from around the world (six out of every ten come from outside the U.S.). In January of 1989, the museum opened the Raymond James Community Room, a two-story, 11,000 square foot addition used for museum programming, lectures, workshops, and independent private functions. And in 1995 major renovations to the original gallery space added interior walls to form six galleries and 125% more exhibit space for visiting exhibitions and the museum's collection which now consists of 96 oils, 100+ watercolors and drawings, and over 1,300 graphics, sculptures, objects d'art, and photographs.

Today, together with Dalí's own museum in Spain, the Theatre-Museu Gala-Salvador Dalí our two institutions constitute the most comprehensive collections of the artists work and research archives in the world. The Dalí Museum St. Petersburg is a global community treasure in Florida.

Name: Salvidor Dali Museum

Location:
1000 Third Street South St. Petersburg, Florida 33701-4901

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Monday-Tuesday-Wednesday 9:30-5:30pm Thursday 9:30am-8pm Friday 9:30am-6:30pm Saturday 9:30am- 5:30pm Sunday 12 noon – 5:30pm The Museum store remains open 1/2 hour after closing on these days: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday.

Admission Fee: $15

Gift Shop: yes