AG2199 - ST PETERSBURG FIRST UN METH CH
Spire of the 1st UMC downtown. Note Quad has park name wrong.

1/1/1972 by NGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1972 (JCL) THIS STATION IS AT THE SAME LOCATION AS ST. PETERSBURG, FIRST METHODIST CHURCH, CARILLON TOWER, FINIAL 1934. THE OLD CHURCH BUILDING WAS TORN DOWN AND REBUILT IN 1954. THE STATION IS THE BALL ATOP AN ORNAMENT, WHICH IS ATOP AND CENTER OF A CARILLON TOWER OF THE FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF ST. PETERSBURG. THE TOWER IS CONSTRUCTED OF RED BRICK AND ATTACHED TO THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE CHURCH BUILDING, IT IS APPROXIMATELY 105 FEET HIGH. THE CHURCH IS LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN ST. PETERSBURG IN THE NORTHWEST ANGLE OF THE INTERSECTION OF 2ND AVENUE N AND 3RD STREET N. IT IS 78 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER LINE OF 2ND AVENUE N AND 63 FEET WEST OF THE CENTER LINE OF 3RD STREET N.
1/1/1976 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1976 (JWB) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AS DESCRIBED. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN IN ST. PETERSBURG.
1/1/1983 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1983 (DAH) RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED IN GOOD CONDITION. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN--AT ST. PETERSBURG.
1/17/1998 by USPSQD (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1998 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.