Multnomah Falls, Oregon
10T E 568869 N 5047505
The tallest waterfall in Oregon is Multnomah Falls. With a 620 foot drop it is considered to be the fourth tallest in the nation.
Location: Oregon, United States

"MULTNOMAH FALLS, 159 m., inspired Samuel Lancaster, builder of the Columbia River Highway, to write: "There are higher waterfalls and falls of greater volume, but there are none more beautiful than Multnomah," a sentiment approved by many observers. The source is near the summit of Larch Mountain 4,000 feet above the highway. After a series of cascades the waters drop 680 feet into a tree fringed basin. Left from Multnomah Falls on a foot trail, across a bridge above the short stretch of creek between the upper and lower falls, to LARCH MOUNTAIN, 6.5 m., (4,095 alt.)

Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940"

Excerpt obtained from the Oregon State Archives Exhibit: A 1940 Journey Across Oregon

The Historic Columbia River Highway was constructed in 1913-22. This engineering marvel was a scenic wonder that arose out of the "good roads" movement of the late 1800's. Unfortunately by the mid 1950's portions of the highway was abandoned due to deterioration from overuse and the new river level I-84. The lodge and land at Multnomah Falls was purchased by Simon Benson in 1915 and donated to the City of Portland as a park.

The Multnomah Falls Footbridge is also known as the Benson Footbridge in honor of the man (Simon Benson) whose foresight and generosity preserved this area for the people of Oregon.
The land Mr. Benson bought and the land and Multnomah Falls Lodge which was constructed in 1924-25 after it was acquired from the railroad was donated to The State of Oregon and the USDA Forest Service by the City of Portland in 1943, about the same time tourists would have been using the American Guide Book for Oregon to visit this location.

Today Multnomah Falls is primarily accessed by a walkway that passes under Interstate 84 and a Union Pacific Railway bridge that was constructed by the Oregon Railway & Navigation Company in 1907. This access point allows thousands of tourists to visit each year but the real adventure and beauty of the area is found by visiting the area using the Historic Columbia River Highway as detailed in Oregon: End of the Trail.

(directions for access)

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail