St. Ann's Cathedral, Great Falls, MT, USA
Celebrating 100 years in 2007!
Location: Montana, United States

St. Ann's, the first Catholic Church in Great Falls was built in 1889. Named in honor of St. Ann, the mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the church was built just north of the present Cathedral.

In 1904 the Diocese of Great Falls was created. As the first Bishop of Great Falls, Bishop Mathias Lenihan undertook the building of a permanent Cathedral, which was constructed in 1906-1907 at a cost of nearly $100,000 to the 400 parishioners.

In 1936 the site of the old church was built to serve the city's Catholic youth. The Heisey Center also serves as our parish center. In 1953, the Cathedral was renovated and artistically redecorated, in connection with the 50th anniversary of the Diocese, celebrated in 1954.

In 2005 a renovation and restoration project was begun to return the church to it's original magnificence. The ceiling paintings were removed and new bronze cast doors were added as well as a grand entrance with a glass waiting area.
715 3rd Ave N Great Falls MT 59401

Religious affiliation: Catholic