BATTLESHIP OREGON, Portland, Oregon
10T E 525720 N 5040811
According to “Oregon End of the Trail”, 1940, page 217 of American Guide Series located “near the west end of Hawthorne Bridge at the E. end of SW. Jefferson St. is the BATTLESHIP OREGON."
Location: Oregon, United States

According to “Oregon End of the Trail”, 1940, page 217 of American Guide Series located “near the west end of Hawthorne Bridge at the E. end of SW. Jefferson St. is the BATTLESHIP OREGON. Launched in 1895, this relic of the Spanish-American War made its epic 15,000-mile run in 1898 from Bremerton, Washington, through the Straits of Magellan, to Key West, Florida, in 47 days. The great run was made under the command of Captain Robley D. “Fighting Bob” Evans… In 1925 the old ship was given to the state of Oregon, which maintains it as a historic memorial. A mooring basin and park are being constructed (1940) as a permanent anchorage.”

Well, nothing lasts forever. All that remains today of the Battleship Oregon is the mast at Tom McCall Waterfront Park, in downtown Portland. The mast of the battleship USS Oregon is the location of a time capsule. On July 4, 1976, a time capsule was sealed in the base of the memorial. The time capsule is scheduled to be opened on July 5, 2076. The mast hatch door to the time capsule is padlocked however there is a clear glass porthole on the west side of the mast where you can peer inside the time capsule.

Web site for more information: Tom McCall Waterfront Park.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 217-218