World War II Memorial - Bedford, Virginia
17S E 631349 N 4132978
The Bedford World War II Memorial is located on the grounds of the Bedford County Courthouse in Bedford Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bedford World War II Memorial is dedicated to the veterans of Bedford County who participated in the invasion of Normandy and in later battles of World War II. The Memorial plaque is affixed to a stone taken from the Beach at Normandy and was a gift of the Government of France. The service and valor of these veterans, known as "The Bedford Boys," was the inspiration to the National D-Day Memorial, which is located nearby.

The inscription on the memorial, which includes the names of those lost, reads:

"Erected by the Parker-Hoback Post, 29th Division Association, in memory of the Bedford County Men of the 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Division, who gave their lives in the preparation for and the participation in the Normandy Invasion and later battles of World War II."

"This stone taken from the area of Vierville-Sur-Mer on the Normandy Beach, a gift of the Republic of France, was dedicated June 6, 1954."
Date of Dedication: 06/06/1954

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Located on the Grounds of the Bedford County Courthouse

Location of waymark:
East Main Street
Bedford, Va. United States
24523

Commemoration: Veteran from Bedford who participated in the Normandy Invasion other battles of World War II