Michigan Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Detroit, MI
17T E 331406 N 4688570
Located at the southern end of Campus Martius Park on the north side of Fort Street, between the northbound and southbound lanes of Woodward Avenue. Parking is a pain.
Location: Michigan, United States

A graninte marker states the following:
The Michigan soldiers’ and sailors’ monument, designed by Randolph Rogers, was original located approximately 140 feet north of here, on axis with the old city hall and Cadillac Square. Erected in honor of the Civil War heroes of the city of Detroit, the monument was unveiled at its original location in a public ceremony in 1872.

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
Facing south, the Michigan Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument stands fifty-six feet in height, and measures fifty-one feet in circumference. It stands on an octagonal base, and is constructed of gray-colored, Rhode Island granite, accented by bronze, sculptured figures weathered to a moss-green color. The monument consists of a decorative, central shaft, surmounted by a heroic figure symbolic of Michigan, flanked by four standing and four seated Neo-Classical sculptured figures, set on projecting buttresses.

Statement of Significance:
The Michigan Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument is a series of octagonal sections. The lowest section, a three-step platform, contains four pedestals each topped with a bronze eagle with raised wings. Standing on buttresses at the angles of the second section are four, eight-foot high male figures which represent the Navy, Infantry, Cavalry, and Artillery, all bearing the weapons and tools of their branch of the United States Armed Forces. In the third section, between each pair of corner buttresses, is a bronze bas-relief medallion-- one each of President Abraham Lincoln, Admiral David S. Farragut, General Ulysses S. Grant, and General William T. Sherman. Each buttress is topped by a female figure seated on a pedestal. The four women represent Victory, who points South, Emancipation who points East, History, and Union. The pedestal is topped with an eleven-foot high bronze, Native American/classical warrior figure of "Michigan." Similar to a figure of Athena on the Parthenon, "Michigan" wears a heavy chiton and headdress of shells and feathers, while a "tomahawk" rests in her belt. The figure brandishes a sword in her right hand, while her left arm raises a shield.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Public