508 Commerce Street Building - Shreveport, Louisiana
A neat mural with children themes very well composed.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The mural has no name and the building doesn’t either. It is located on the corner of Commerce Street and Milam Street with the mural being on the Milam Street side The building is vacant however, the nice mural is definitely in place and easily available for viewing. Metered parking is available in front of the building on Commerce Street.

It is located very near the Red River, in fact only one block away. During the steamboat era in the nineteenth century for many years when many steamboats plied the Red River here Commerce Street was the heart of Shreveport.

The mural and building is located near many sites: one block from Clyde Fant Parkway (six mile long parkway that follows the river); River View Park with much scenic scenes and attractions; two river boat casinos; Sci Port; Spirt of Red River Cruise; Barnwell Center & Gardens (Indoor Planetertatiurm) just around the corner on Spring Street is the Spring Street History Museum (free) and the Antique Car and Firemans museum; in the 42-block area of downtown Shreveport are many more murals, statues, museums, artistic buildings some on the National Register of Historic Places; Last Flag of the Confederacy; across the river: the Louisiana Board Walk right on the bank of the Red River with 55-shops plus; the Pro Bass shop.
City: Shreveport Louisiana

Location Name: 508 Commerce Street Building