Museu Arqueologico de Sao Miguel de Odrinhas
29S E 468237 N 4304208
The museum is located next to the ruins of a Roman villa which includes a preserved mosaic. In the museum can be found numerous remains of Roman funerary monuments including inscriptions. There is also a collection of Roman altars.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"Arched roof of a Roman Temple" was the description attributed by the "father" of Portuguese archaeology, the humanist Andre de Resende, to the old apse which, in his day, stood up prominently amid the fields rich in old Roman inscriptions and other antiquities which surrounded the hermitage of Sao Miguel de Odrinhas. Visitors to these ruins, down the centuries, had come up with a variety of interpretations. In the 19th century Antonio Gomes Barreto and Gabriel Pereira continued to speak of a Roman temple. At the beginning of the 20th century, Felix Alves Pereira declared that he saw here the structure of an ancient mausoleum and Vergilio Correia saw a Paleo-Christian baptistery. When Fernando de Almeida excavated the ruins in the 1950's it was felt sure this was a Paleo-Christian basilica. Nowadays, however, doubt persists: Justino Maciel returns to the mausoleum theory, but dates it from the late Roman period. Pedro Palol believes it is a Christian basilica, but several centuries more recent. Cardim Ribeiro believes that it is the exedra, or main room, of the Roman villa, with space for a triclinium, and that it dates from the beginning of the 4th century A.D.

The remains of the Roman villa of Sao Miguel de Odrinhas - and to some extent the small chapel (which is still used as a church) - act as an open-air extension to the Museum and the latter was built to tie in closely ith the archaeological site.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €2.50