Harrisburg Covered Bridge - 1C55 - Sevierville, TN
17S E 275745 N 3971694
This marker for historical covered bridge is at intersection of Old Newport Highway and Harrisburg Road east of Sevierville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text:
400 yards south, this bridge was built over the East Fork of the Little Pigeon River in 1875 by Elbert Stephenson Early, an area resident who owned Newport Mills. The bridge had deteriorated and its loss was threatened until it was restored in 1972 through the joint efforts of the Great Smokies Chapter and the Spencer Clack Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Marker Name: Harrisburg Covered Bridge

Marker Location: Roadside