Orchard Lake Chapel - Orchard Lake, MI
Located on the south side of Commerce Road. Parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office webstite:

Narrative Description:
Orchard Lake Chapel is a one-story, frame, board and batten, Gothic Revival structure with a bracketed eavesline and decorative trusses at the apex of the main gable and at the apex of the small enclosed entranceway, which has lancet windows and double doors with pointed-arch panelling. The front facade is pierced by two lancet windows, each flanking the entryway, and a small diamond-shaped light centered in the gable near the eavesline. A side wing with a simple hipped-roof porch supported by square columns forms an ell with the front gable section.

Statement of Significance
Orchard Lake Chapel was originally erected to accommodate summer tourists to Orchard Lake who wished to worship. It was one of the earliest houses of worship in the area and is architecturally noteworthy as an outstanding example of Gothic Revival architecture.

From the Michigan Historical Marker on-site:
Early settlers here were devout Christians, and from 1825 were served on occasion by itinerant preachers. Later Colin and Caroline Campbell had this chapel built on land donated by Peter Dow to accommodate the influx of summer visitors. It was dedicated on July 18, 1874. Early worshippers often arrived by steam boat. Since 1943 the permanent congregation has been known as the Orchard Lake Community Church, Presbyterian.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1871

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque