Father Jacques Marquette - Pere Marquette State Park - Grafton, Illinois
15S E 713047 N 4316573
Statue of Father Jacques Marquette located in front of the lodge at Pere Marquette State Park near Grafton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Father Jacques Marquette (June 10, 1637–May 18, 1675), a Jesuit priest, along with Louis Jolliet were the first Europeans to see and map the northern portion of the Mississippi River. They left St. Ignace on May 17, 1673 and traveled along Lake Michigan to Green Bay where they entered the Fox River. They traveled up the Fox River and then down the Wisconsin River entering the Mississippi River June 17, 1673 near Prairie du Chien. They traveled down the Mississippi River as far as the Arkansas River and then returned north along the river. When they returned to the Illinois River near this statue they were told by Indians that the river provided more direct access to Lake Michigan. They returned to Lake Michigan near present day Chicago via the Illinois River. Father Maquette came down with bout of dysentery and died enroute back to St. Ignace.

The statue is by Kirk St. Maur and was placed in 1991.