Tommyknocker Brewery Mural
13S E 455634 N 4399230
This delightful mural decorates the dining room of the Tommyknocker Brewery and Pub in the historic Mining town of Idaho Springs, Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

When the Cornish miners came to Colorado in the 1880s they were accompanied by elf like creatures called Tommyknockers. Some were mischievous, stealing the miners tools and lunches and blowing out their lamps. But many were friendly, tapping on walls to lead the miners to good veins and there are many tales of the tapping by the Tommyknockers warning miners of dangers and even rescuing them from mine cave ins.

Tommyknocker Brewery and Pub in Idaho Springs takes its name from these little guys and three walls of the dining room display a mural depicting Tommyknockers, miners and brewers. The panels on the west side feature brewing activity, assisted by Tommyknockers and we were told that the faces of the people here are those of owners and employees of the establishment. A trompe l'oeil door separates the two sections of the mural. The sections of the mural on the east side of the room show Miners and Tommyknockers busy in the mines.

I didn't obtain the name of the artist or artists who did this highly entertaining decoration. The two sides do appear to be done in a different style.

The coordinates given are for just outside the building. The brewpub is waymark WM1HX8. Link

City: Idaho Springs, Colorado