Old Highway 15-501 Automobile Bridge, Bynum, NC
Highway bridge built in 1922. Now open only to pedestrian traffic.
Location: North Carolina, United States

A plaque in the southeast corner gives the year of construction as 1922. The bridge is about 17 feet wide and about 500 feet long. It spans the Haw River on the south side of Bynum.

The U.S. Highway has been re-routed. This bridge is closed to vehicle traffic.

To reach from the Courthouse in Pittsboro, go north about 4.4 miles on US-15/501. Just before crossing the Haw River, look for Bynum Road (S.R. 1713) to the right. Turn right and continue .4 mile on S.R.1713 to a barricade at the bridge.

The coordinates are for a USGS Benchmark in the southwest corner of the bridge. It was set in 1935, and can be logged on geocaching.com/mark under PID number EZ1211.

This bridge was replaced many decades ago by a new bridge, upstream. Then, the new bridge also was replaced. The present twin spans were completed in 2004 as part of a highway widening project between Pittsboro and Chapel Hill.

At the site: In addition to searching for the benchmark, this is a popular area for hiding caches. There is a mysterious wooden bridge just downstream from the cement bridge. Its purpose has not been determined. Perhaps they are getting ready to film a new "Survivor" series? (Cross this bridge, or you're OUT!)
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Concrete