Flat River Historical Museum - Greenville, MI
16T E 641832 N 4782524
Located on the west side of Franklin Street, north of Montcalm Street. Parking is available on the north side of the building.
Location: Michigan, United States

The many fine artifacts and exhibits located in the two museum buildings give a real view of the past in the Greenville area. They include house hold, family military, lumbering items and industrial products. On the grounds you will see a very large stump puller from the early 1900s. There is also a stone mill wheel and an 800 lb. bell from the old City Hall tower. The five foot clock is from Central School as are two cornerstones from the original 1912 construction.

Inside, the center room displays include historically significant exhibits relating to our founder John Green. The west hall boasts an extensive display of musical instruments and a large display of Indian artifacts related to the Great Lakes. Finally, classic films can be seen in a replica of the old 30 seat Silver Theatre.

Upstairs the museum offers 13 period rooms portraying lifestyles of the early settlers. These re-creations include John Greens' log cabin, a barber shop, one room school house, country store, telegraph office and more.

The basement contains many items that were essential to the daily life of the original residents of the area.

Visit the sites of many Indian Trails that ran through Greenville.
Theme: