ENSIGN PEAK
Location: Utah, United States

From this point, looking northward, one has a clear view of Ensign Peak, a round hill, projecting up from the low range of which it is a part. On July 26, 1847, two days after the Mormon Pioneers entered this valley, Brigham Young and party climbed to that point, and with the aid of field glasses made a careful survey of the mountains, canyons and streams. In addition to Brigham Young, the party included Heber C. Kimball, Wilford Woodruff, George A. Smith, Ezra Taft Benson, Willard Richards, Albert Carrington, and William Clayton. Wilford Woodruff was the first to ascend the peak, Brigham Young the last, due to a recent illness. It was suggested that this would be a fitting place to "set up an ensign for the nations" where the Lord "shall assemble the outcasts of Israel, and gather together the dispersed of Judah from the four corners of the earth", as foretold in Isaih 11:12. It was then named Ensign Peak, and in later years a standard was erected on its summit.

Altitude in Feet: 5416