Temple Beth Zion - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673618 N 4751989
The former Temple Beth Zion building was once home to the largest Jewish congregation in Western New York, and is also one of the oldest in the country.
Location: New York, United States

The following excerpt is from New York: A Guide to the Empire State from the Buffalo "Points of Interest" section.
TEMPLE BETH ZION, Reform, 599 Delaware Ave., belonging to a congregation organized in 1847, was dedicated in 1890. Designed in the Byzantine-Romanesque style, the temple is square in plan, with towers at the front corners and a lunette treatement above the main entrance. A large, copper-covered dome over the auditorium rests on an octagonal drum and rises to a small lantern cupola. The temple was designed by Edward A. Kent of Buffalo, the school and residence at the rear and side by Dietel and Wade.
On October 4, 1961, a fire within the temple destroyed the building. Within forty minutes of its discovery, the fire destroyed the central dome, causing it to collapse and made the building a complete loss. The congregation was without a home for nearly six years before their new home was built further north on Delaware Ave. In 2006, a new building was built on the site and is currently the home of the Buffalo Clinical Research Center.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 218