The Capitol Group - Washington State
10T E 507268 N 5209211
The Washington State Capitol Campus began construction in 1912 and consists of 5 main historic buildings and the Olmsted Brothers designed campus grounds.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt if from Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State from the Olympia "Points of Interest" section.
The CAPITOL GROUP, Capitol Way (US 99) between 11th and 14th Aves., is modified Roman-Doric architecture, evidenced in the severity of line and in the sparsely ornamented columns, cornices, and pediments. The massive white sandstone buildings are set in a 35-acre tract overlooking the bay. Lawns, cut by curving driveways and walks, surround the buildings.

The buildings were designed by the firm of Wilder and White of New York City, which submitted the winning design in a nation-wide architectural competition. Construction started in 1911. The first building, the Temple of Justice, was completed in 1921, and the latest, the Public Lands and Social Security Building, in 1935. The group, including the Legislative Building, Insurance Building, Highway Building, and Transportation Building, represents an expenditure of $14,000,000.

p. 207

The first building on campus to be constructed was the Temple of Justice, which was begun in 1912, but due to financial problems took 8 years to build. The 2nd and most well known of the buildings was the Legislative Building. It was completed in 1928 after 6 years of construction. It features a 287 foot tall dome and more than 173 million pounds of stone, brick, concrete, and steel. Hanging from a 101-foot chain in the center of the rotunda is an ornate 5-ton bronze chandelier containing over 200 light bulbs. The largest chandelier ever created by the artists of the Tiffany Studios in New York, it traveled west by train and was assembled and installed in the rotunda during the final stages of construction. The interior is absolutely beautiful and is open to visitors, so walk around and view the gorgeous marble and statuary.

The site plan for the campus grounds was designed by the Olmsted firm, famed for designs such as Central Park in New York, the US Capitol campus, and the 1893 Chicago fair grounds.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 207