Shuts Environmental Library - Lancaster, PA
18T E 390914 N 4429912
A small quiet piece of the Lancaster County Library System. The library was established in 1991 to provide resources about the environment to the general public.

The Lancaster County Junior League and Lancaster County Library System founded the library, which is located in Central Park in the house Andreas Shuts built in 1769. The Lancaster County Department of Parks and Recreation offers environmental and nature education programs year round to the public, school groups, and other private groups of all ages. To this end, the Shuts Environmental Library was created. SOURCE

Shuts Environmental Library is a public lending library that occupies an 18th century farmhouse beside the Environmental Center in Central Park. The library contains resources about the environment to the general public. Educators can also take advantage of the library's comprehensive selection of teacher guides and curriculum materials for grades K-12.

This library contains over 4,500 books and videos about nature, wildlife, gardening, Native Americans, health, wilderness survival, and other topics for children and adults. The library also has an impressive collection of field guides for North American plants and animals. All of these books, videos and guides can be borrowed with a Lancaster County Library card.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use