Cape May Point State Park - New Jersey
18S E 503474 N 4309281
The beach, dunes, freshwater wetlands, ponds, and forested trails, located at the tip of the peninsula, make up what is known as Cape May Point State Park. It is a wonderfully diverse natural area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of Cape May County's Nature Spots:

The beach, dunes, freshwater wetlands, ponds, and forested trails, located at the tip of the peninsula, make up the Cape May Point State Park; a wonderfully diverse natural area.

The Park offers great opportunities to see dolphins and other ocean life, bird migrations, and monarch butterfly migrations.

There are beautiful ponds, dunes, and a beach with wonderful views of the ocean.

What to See

Of course, there's the famous Cape May Point Lighthouse. For a small admission fee, you can climb to the top for a bird's eye view of Cape May Point.

Take a walk along the boardwalk and other trails to see freshwater and brackish wetlands, as well as the plants and animals that live in them. Otters used to live in the park and are still seen on rare occasions and muskrats frequently swim across the ponds. Frog choruses grace the park in any warm month and turtles can often be seen.

The tall marsh reeds (Phragmites) and trees make the trails seem like green tunnels, before opening onto ponds. The vegetation is representative of South Jersey wetlands (including some black gum trees) and dune forests (eastern red cedar, bayberry, holly).

In summer, look for Purple Martins at their nest boxes next to the parking lot. "

Also in summer, look for terns around the ponds and feeding off the beach.

Dolphins are a daily phenomenon from May through September.

From September through mid-November, the elevated hawk-watch platform provides the best place to see migrating hawks in the eastern United States. An official hawk watcher from the Cape May Bird Observatory is present most days and will help spot and identify raptors as they fly by.

The interpretive center provides lots of information on the wildlife and natural beauty of the Park. There's a small museum and a "Please Touch" tank for kids.

Highlights

Natural features worth visiting include 4 ponds, a fresh water wetland, pockets of woodlands protected by sand-dunes, and beach.

Hawk Watch: Spectacular viewing of the fall raptor migration from the Wildlife Observation Platform.

Free nature programs including; Beach Scavenger Hunts, bird walks, interpretive nature walks , and hands-on live animal presentations.

The Park has large, clean bathrooms in the headquarters buildings.

There are no food concessions but there's a wonderful pavilion with tables overlooking the ocean that's a perfect spot for a picnic lunch. There is a second picnic pavilion set near the trails and hawk watch platform. Remember to to carry out all trash.

Entry to the park and nature/history museum is free, but a fee is required to enter the Lighthouse.

Park Type: Day Use, & part of the Coastal Heritage Trail

Activities:
Available surf fishing, marked trails, observation platforms, the Cape May Lighthouse, picnic tables and shelters, a visitors center, and a museum make the park perfect for year-round visits.

Background:
Built as part of the Harbor Defense Project of 1942. The park was once a Military base, of which the Bunker was a part. At low tide you can still see the gun turrets at the front of the bunker. The Bunker was once 900 feet inland, surrounded by earth and covered by sod, it once looked as if it were a hill from the sea or air. The bunker historically represents a moment in history, and stands as a monument to all those, who in times of war, have come to find ways to protect this country from enemy attack.

The 157-foot-high lighthouse is still an aid to navigation. Visitors who climb the 199 steps to the top of the lighthouse are rewarded with a spectacular panoramic view of the scenic Cape May peninsula. The first known lighthouse at Cape May was built in 1823. By 1847 a new lighthouse was erected on a high bluff, however, due to the encroaching sea and poor building design it was eventually dismantled. Built in 1859, the current lighthouse used the original bricks of the 1847 lighthouse.