Benton County Courthouse, Corvallis Oregon
10T E 479221 N 4934686
The Benton County Courthouse is considered to be the oldest active courthouse still used for its original purpose in The State of Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Benton County Courthouse

This courthouse was designed by Delos D. Neer, a prominent Portland Architect, and is located at 120 NW Fourth Street in Corvallis, Oregon 97330. Neer described the style used as resembling “an Italian villa with a military influence.” Local stone and brick went into the structure, which cost less than $70,000 to build and furnish in 1889.

The Courthouse opened for business on Nov. 4, 1889, when the Hon. Judge R. S. Bean presided over the first circuit court session at this location.

In the 1970s, the courthouse was remodeled and today looks much as it did in its early years. Many authentic furnishings and architectural details have been preserved or restored, making the courthouse a showcase of Benton County history and architecture. In 1968, the Benton County Courthouse was named an Oregon Historic Site, and in 1977 was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places. Source. Benton County Historical Plaque at the location.

Year Built: 1889

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Delos D. Neer

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1889-present

Physical Address:
120 NW Fourth Street Corvallis, Oregon 97330

Hours:
Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. to noon and 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. with limited service during the noon hour. Due to budget reductions and staff furloughs the cashier window, along with all record departments, will be closed from 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. The courthouse is closed on legal holidays.