Old Alabama Road
Georgia Historic Marker in Monroe County

Old Alabama Road

Marker Text: This road from South Carolina to Alabama, originally an Indian trail, became a famous stagecoach route. Part of the New York and New Orleans Mail Line, its “excellent roads, accommodating agents, new coaches and good horses” made it one of the superior routes in the United States. The 18 to 25 gaily painted coaches drawn by six horses in constant use on the Alabama road carried the famous men of the times. Various inns along the way entertained Martin Van Buren, Marquis de LaFayette, Henry Clay, Elijah Clark, James K. Polk, Andrew Jackson, Robert Toombs, and countless other travelers.

Fragment of the Old Alabama Road

This historic marker is located in High Falls State Park, that has some great nature trails. Check out the website.
Type of Marker: Highway