Darr Mine Disaster
Marker at Olive Branch Cemetery, Pa. 981 between Pa. 51 and Smithton

The marker reads: "On Dec. 19, 1907, an explosion killed 239 men and boys, many Hungarian immigrants, in Darr coal mine near Van Meter. Some were from the closed Naomi mine, near Fayette City, which exploded on Dec. 1, killing 34. Over 3000 miners died in Dec. 1907, the worst month in U.S. coal mining history. In Olive Branch Cemetery, 71 Darr miners, 49 unknown, are buried in a common grave."

By 1910 the mine reopened as a secondary entrance for Banning #3 mine which is located just down stream from Darr Mine. The mine stayed open until 1919, when the vain started to dry up.
Marker Name: Darr Mine Disaster

County: Westmoreland