Lewis & Clark Expedition - The Dalles, Oregon
10T E 641314 N 5051967
In 1904, the Lewis & Clark Expedition traveled west through the lands of thousands of American Indians who had seen few, if any, white men. This site, called “Rock Fort,” met their need for a defensible position – a high point of rocks.
Location: Oregon, United States

In 1904, the Lewis & Clark Expedition traveled west through the lands of thousands of American Indians who had seen few, if any, white men. As they approached the eastern end of the Columbia River Gorge, they chose campsites carefully because they feared attack by the Indians. This site, called “Rock Fort,” met their need for a defensible position – a high point of rocks. Clark noted that Rock Creek Camp was in “a timbered bottom & the first timber we have seen near the river for a long distance.”

The expedition arrived at Rock Fort on October 25th and departed on the 28th. These three days were spent hunting, drying wet cargo, and gathering pine rosin which they used to repair their canoes. Changing from their diet of dog meat and salmon, the men feasted here on venison and goose.

On April 15, 1806 the expedition party camped here a second time on their return trip.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Columbia Gorge Discovery Center