Battle of Blackstock’s
17S E 425703 N 3837780
The historical marker is located on the northwest corner of SC49 (Union/Cross Keys Highway) and Blackstock Road. There is no parking except a driveway. The battlefield monument that is north on Blackstock and east on Monument Road. Parking available.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From the South Carolina Historical marker:

This battle of the Revolution took place on William Blackstock’s plantation, 3 miles N. on the south side of the Tyger River, November 20, 1780. Gen. Thomas Sumter commanded the American patriots who repulsed Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton’s British forces. Sumter was wounded here, and this prevented his taking an active part in the war for several months.
Name of Battle:

Name of War: American Revolution