Bidwell Mansion State Historic Park
10S E 599115 N 4398698
The mansion was the home of General John Bidwell and Annie Bidwell from the late 1860's through 1899.

John Bidwell began construction of the mansion on his 26,000 acre Rancho del Arroyo Chico in 1865, during his courtship of Annie Ellicott Kennedy. After their marriage in 1868, the three story, 26 room Victorian house became the social and cultural center of the upper Sacramento Valley. Now a museum and State Historic Park, it is California Historical Landmark #329 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.