Sherman Branch School - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 740054 N 4277264
Historic former Jewish temple and later known as Sherman Branch School is located in south St. Louis.

B'nai El Temple, built in 1905, is the oldest surviving structure for a Jewish congregation in St. Louis. The building with its twin octagonal towers was built by John Ludig Wees in a Romanesque-Byzantine style. The congregation was a growing in the early 1900's with the arrival of more immigrants in the area from Europe and Russia. In 1944 the congregation sold the building to a neighboring Catholic parish to be used as a high school. In 1969 the building was sold to the St. Louis Board of Education and became the Sherman Branch School, an elementary school. It served in that capacity for only six years. It was boarded up for many years until it was converted to apartments (Temple Apartments).
3666 Flad Ave.
St. Louis, Missouri United States