Elbe Evangelical Lutheran Church, Elbe, Washington
This small Lutheran Church was built in 1906 in Elbe, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

The Elbe Lutheran congregation was founded in 1893 by settlers from Germany. For the first 13 years, services were held in members' homes and the town hall.

Built in 1906, the building's dimensions are 18 x 24 feet. The 46 foot high steeple is topped with a 4-foot iron cross forged by a local blacksmith. The steeple contains a railroad locomotive bell. It ranks among the smallest churches in the nation.

Although managed primariily as an historic structure, monthly services are held March through November. The church is also a popular site for weddings.

Services are held one Sunday each month at 2:30 pm, Mar - Nov, and on Christmas Eve.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1906