374 Caernarfon Castle
30U E 414688 N 5888478
A superb castle, one of a series built by King Edward 1st of England in 1283 to subdue the Welsh people
Location: United Kingdom

Despite the fact that this castle was built in the late 13th century, it is remarkably intact. It is in no way a ruin.

King Edward 1st built a "stone ring" of castles round the coastal border of north Wales as a means of imposing his authority and control over the "rebellious" Welsh people.

Carnarfon castle was built by master castle builder James of St George. Before building the castle, large quantities of stone and timber were brought in from England and north Wales. The orignal Welsh township was destroyed, a moat was built, and a wooden stockade was rapidly constructed to provide a defensive shield while the stone construction was being done.

This castle guaranteed economic control over the adjacent island of Anglesey, which was known as the bread basket of Wales. Its excellent farming land stands in contrast to the rugged mountainous region of Snowdonia, immediately to the south, which was much less suitable for food production.

This castle, which today attracts visitors from round the world to Wales, is sadly a beautiful monument to King Edward's attempots to bring the Welsh people into submission.

There is an irony here, in that this symbol of external military and cultural domination of the Welsh people has now become a means of livelihood and employment to the descendents of those same people.

Type: Building

Reference number: 374-002