Perry County
18T E 314471 N 4476671
Formed March 22, 1820 from Cumberland County. Named for Oliver Hazard Perry, War of 1812 hero. The county seat, Bloomfield (P.O., New Bloomfield) was incorporated 1831

Perry County is bounded on the north by Juniata County; on the east by the Susquehanna River, across which lies Dauphin County ; on the south by Cumberland County; and on the west by Franklin and Juniata Counties. Perry County is credited with 564 square miles, which is larger than Cumberland and Dauphin counties.
Perry County is the birhtplace of several noted individuals. Two Pennsylvania governors, a California governor, and a governor of Minnesota. There was also a Chief Justice of PA that was born in Perry Co.

Marker Name: Perry County

County: Perry