374 Conway Castle
One of a series of Castles built by King Edward the late 13th century
Location: United Kingdom

This great castle, stands on the banks of the River Conwy and near its mouth. It was built by the master builder of castles James of St George as part of English King Edward 1st's campaign to dominate and conquer the Welsh people.

This is an extremely imposing castle, with eight towers. As part of the construction, James also built a town wall, with turrets, and these walls are still standing today. They provide an interesting walk from the harbour and round towards the castle itself. They contain 21 towers and three orignal gateways.

This castle, and the others in the UNESCO World Heritage site cause some irony today. On the one hand they represent the domination of the Welsh people by the English. This is not forgotten. But on the other hand they are also a major tourist attraction, drawing hundreds of thousands of visitors, with the money they spend, and the employment they bring, to north Wales.
Type: Building

Reference number: 374-003