Palace Theater - Marion, Ohio
17T E 319461 N 4495262
Built in 1928, and restored in 1979 the Palace Theater is still in operation today. Located on W Center St. in Marion, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Today, as in the past, the Palace is used to showcase various Broadway style shows, comedy acts, musical performances, lectures, and they also frequently show family-friendly movies there for a relatively small cost. The movies are shown on a true "big screen" as compared to the smaller "viewing rooms" that are becoming more and more popular in modern cinemas. The Palace Theater is one of the focal points of Marion's recent, and ongoing, downtown revitalization projects.

In my opinion this is one of Marion's more unique buildings. It was built in 1928 by John Eberson, and is one of only 18 Eberson atmospheric theaters left in the world. It is constructed to resemble a Moorish architectural courtyard, and is designed inside to make audience members feel as though they're sitting under a clear night sky. Inside, small lights twinkle in the dark blue ceiling, and a "cloud machine" produces the occasional wispy cloud that floats across the "sky.". There are also real stuffed birds hanging about the theater. Along the walls are various statues, including one of George Washington in Masonic dress.

The theater was renovated in 1976, after the citizens of Marion raised money for the renovations, thus saving the theater from being torn down.

If you're going to stop by, I highly suggest making sure to catch a show there. The outside is nice, but the inside is really amazing. More pictures and information can be seen at the Palace Theater's Homepage. The links along the left side provide information about upcoming shows, ticket info, "history," and "inside views."