Seattle Tower
10T E 549907 N 5272896
Beautiful, art deco building. Visit the lobby to be WOWed! Originally planned as 24 floors, three more floors were added so that it was one floor higher above sea level than the taller Smith Tower.
Location: Washington, United States

Facts
- Collaborative architects: Webster & Stevens (architects of the Olympic Hotel).
- The building uses marble from all over the world: France, Spain, Italy, Alaska, Vermont, California, New York and Tennessee; as well as polished pink granite from Texas.
- At one time over 200 flood lights bathed the tower making people refer to it as the Northern LIGHT Tower.
- Ziggurat exterior is clad with 33 colors of brick.
- First building in Seattle to illustrate the Art Deco style.
- Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, record #51505.
- Originally planned as 24 floors, three more floors were added so that it was one floor higher above sea level than the taller Smith Tower.
- The marble lobby features intricate bronze panels with a bas-relief ceiling depicting local flora and fauna.
- The architects controlled the color of brickwork to achieve a subtle gradation, from dark earth tones at the base to much lighter hues descending up, accentuating the building's height and reinforcing its metaphorical relationship with the mountains.
- The façade design and colors was inspired by local rock formations.
- The building's design was taken from Eliel Saarinen's second place proposal for the 1922 Chicago Tribune Tower competition.
- The building was purchased by Trinity Real Estate and Helix Investment Partners in November 2004 for $19.2 million.
- Winner of the AIA Honor Award 1962.
- The building was purchased by Legacy Partners Commercial on August 1, 2006 for $36,090,000.