Epping Historical Society Museum - Epping, NH
19T E 331146 N 4767151
A great little museum of a local historical site with an abundance of old books, town records, diaries, scrapbooks, old photos and artifacts. The volunteers here are very friendly and helpful!
Location: New Hampshire, United States

I spent longer here than I intended, but I love hearing the old stories! This is also a great place for genealogical research. Staffed by volunteers and open on an irregular basis. See hours below.

A little history:

It all began with the ‘Great Land Giveaway” as early as 1710 when Exeter began passing out wood lots to citizens for free. Established in 1741, Epping was separated from Exeter under Gov. Benning Wentowrth at the beginning of the western expansion of New Hampshire. Visitors will find changing exhibits and a database of Epping familiy genealogies and old houses.

Many Epping citizens moved to Monmouth, Maine after the Revolution when Gen. Henry Dearborn offered free land to his soldiers. Brickyards are Epping’s claim to fame. The first brickyard made from Epping clay opened in 1840 but locals were making their own bricks for generations before that. “We try to solve mysteries,” says one local historian. A full cemetery index of more than 80 local cemeteries is available.
Theme:
Local history