St Jacob's Well
14S E 412930 N 4121950
A fenced pool of water never known to have gone dry contained in Little Basin and accessable by a rough gravel track and trail east of US 283, south of Dodge City.
Location: Kansas, United States

Little Basin is just beyond the east rim of Big Basin. Big Basin is a sinkhole about a mile in diameter and more than a hundred feet deep with the appearance of a valley entirely surrounded by higher ground. Highway 283 passes through the Big Basin and has a historical marker. There are other smaller sinks in this section of Kansas. Big Basin was formed thousands of years ago by the dissolving and collapse of massive gypsum and salt formations lying several hundred feet below the surface. White and grey dolomite alternate with brick-red shales, siltstones, and sandstones to create a visulally striking bute-an-mesa topography on the eastern edge of the High Plains that is unlike any other in Kansas.