Delaware County Courthouse - Delaware, Ohio
17T E 324260 N 4463317
The Delaware County Courthouse located at the intersection of Central Ave (US 37) and N. Sandusky St. in Delaware, Ohio. This building is on the National Register of Historic Places
Location: Ohio, United States

The Delaware County Courthouse has an interesting and somewhat storied past. Court was first held in Delaware by Moses Byxbe and 2 other judges on June 3, 1808 in the Barber Tavern.

The first actual courthouse, a two story brick building at the location of the current courthouse, was built in 1816 for $8,000. It was used for court proceedings as well as church services, and public entertainment. In 1831 they began to refurbish the building.

Later in 1852, they had the building inspected by John Moses, who reported that "it would be well to go to the woods and get 4 large trees or timbers and place the same at 4 sides of said Courthouse so as to have them in a horizontal (probably vertical) position from the ground towards the top of said Courthouse---but if the Commissioners did not think best to use that precaution to preserve said Courthouse from an untimely end, then it certainly would be best to stop the ringing of the bell." Upon the reporting the ringing of the bell was immediately ceased.

In April of 1858 they began to demolish the building, and the bricks were used to build offices nearby. By the time they were done, Delaware County again had no courthouse.

As time passed both the public and local government began to realize the need of another courthouse, and couldn't understand why a new one hadn't been built since they had a great piece of real estate with it being especially close to the old jail.

In 1867 a levy was passed for $76,000 to construct a new courthouse. The cornerstone was laid in May of 1868, and the building was completed by December of 1869.

The building seen here is the same building as completed in 1869 and has undergone few changes or renovations since. An elevator was added in 1950, and a few remodeling projects were completed in 1997.

Year Built: 1869

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse