The Battle of Maysville
A country drive will net you another Arkansas Historical Marker Waymark.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Near a C-store in the town of Maysville Arkansas.
History of Marker:
The Battle of Maysvile occurred on Oct. 22nd, 1862. While Gen. James G. Blunt was encamped on the old Pea Ridge battlefield, word came that Gen Douglas H. Cooper and Col. Stand Watie's Indian regiment were at old Fort Wayne across the line from Maysville. On Oct. 20 he advanced his 2d and 3d brigades to Bentonville. On Oct. 21st, they moved toward Maysville. Crossing the prairie, they found the Confederates lined up on the edge of some timber a quarter mile from the town. Before his superior force, they retreated in disorder followed by the 6th Kansas Cavalry and the 3rd Cherokee regiment for seven miles.