"Andy” Anderson – Anderson Dairy Milkman - Las Vegas, NV
featured waymark
11S E 667702 N 4005121
This vintage neon sign now resides at the Neon Museum and within the 'Boneyard'. Admission fees apply.
Location: Nevada, United States

Anderson Dairy, founded in Las Vegas in 1907, enlarged its dairy plant in the mid-1950s as the population grew in the Las Vegas valley. The new sign for the business was created by YESCO designer Hermon Boernge in the 1950s. Boernge’s design consisted of block lettering and a red and white bull’s eye cabinet with the “Andy” Anderson milkman, the company’s mascot, at the top. The sign was installed on the roof of the new Anderson Dairy facility, and was ultimately taken down during another expansion in 1994.

This vintage neon sign now resides at the Neon Museum and within the museum's 'Boneyard' which is open for visitors. Admission fees apply.
Business Name: Anderson Dairy

Business Type: Other