Stones River National Battlefield
A historical Battlefield near Murfreesburo, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Battle of Stones River was one of the bloodiest of the Civil War. More than 3,000 men died and 16,000 more were wounded. Between the two armies there were nearly 24,000 casualties, which was almost one-third of the 81,000 men that entered the battle.

A few hundred acres of field hardly do justice to the far ranging battle that took place near this site in the winter or 1862-1863. An often overlooked but significant battle that was one of the turning points in the war.

The museum and interpretive programs bring to life the realities of life and death on the battlefield sometime including re-enactments of parts of the battle.

The "Trail of Tears - Tennessee" Stamp for the Trail of Tears NHT is also available at this site. It is one of several places across the state that the stamp is available, there is a seperate Trail of Tears stamp for each of the nine states a segment of the Trail passes through.

3501 Old Nashville Highway
Murfreesburo, TN USA