The Fell Church, Grange-over-sands, Cumbria
30U E 505139 N 6004918
The Fell Church was a 100 years old on 26 April 2007. Originally built with wooden sides and roof, it now has a rendered covering and slate roof. Bigger attendance now than in previous years.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On 26 and 27 April 2007, the church held open days, celebrating a 100 years of use. The local paper ran an article. (visit link)

From the Parish Churches website. (visit link)
"A Parish Magazine of 1898 states "an afternoon service at the Church room on Grange Fell has been recommenced for the winter months". This 'room' was in the home of Mrs Nell Smith, 7 Front Row Cottages, Fell Road, who generously provided accommodation so that the serving community who lived 'up the Fell' could worship regularly.

Nine years later, in 1907, Miss Sophia Mary Arkwright generously provided money in memory of her sister, Miss Harriet Beck Arkwright, for the building of the Fell Church Room, which was dedicated on 26 April of that year by the Rt Reverend Dr. Diggle, Bishop of Carlisle.

According to the Parish Magazine of September 1967:

'It was built upon a stone basement, which forms a capital storeroom below, under the superintendence of Mr George Thompson, a resident on Grange Fell in former years. The clever and comely superstructure has been erected by Mr Wrinch of Ipswich, who is a specialist in such buildings. It is all of wood, and roofed with American 'cedar' shingles, which give a charming effect. A folding screen crosses the east end, to enclose, when not in use, the Holy Table and other adjuncts of Divine Service. When the screen is closed, the room can be used for other purposes.'

The Misses Arkwright lived originally in Eggerslack House, but Sophia Arkwright moved to Nutwood (later Bayview Nursing Home) after her sister died. On Empire Day she gave the children at the primary school nuts and oranges!

In 1933, when the Parish Church was being reordered, the original east window was moved to the Fell Church Room, and in 1950 the length of the Room was increased by one third, a slate roof was erected, and the outside pebble-dashed. Water was laid on, a kitchen was created, and offices were provided. The interior was beautified as a result of a large number of gifts in memory of parishioners who have worshipped in and worked for this Church. Such gifts include oak panelling for the chancel, a new oak altar, Communion rails, altar books, bible, cruets and other stained glass windows."

There is a garden attached to the church, where residents of Fell Road could dry their washing and relax. Now with an allotment. The clock came from the parish hall in 1930's, and the East window came from the big church down in the town.

This is the smaller of two churches in the town, and both belong to the Windermere Deanery of the Carlisle Diocese in Cumbria.

If you get a chance to go inside, have a look at all the wood work and memorials to benefactors.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/26/1907