Vetrans Memorial Bridge - Gramercy Louisiana
15R E 724121 N 3326085
Mississippi River Bridge, River Mile 143,9, The Veterans Bridge, La-641, also known as “The Gramercy Bridge.”
Location: Louisiana, United States

Overall length 3,101 ft, opened in 1995

Louisiana newest bridge. Also known as the Gramercy Bridge. This is the newest river crossing in Louisiana. It was built as a response to a ferry boat tragedy that claimed 78 lives just downstream. As a result, Louisiana is working hard to replace ferries with bridges.

While economic development really took off after the Sunshine bridge was built a few miles upstream, the Veterans Memorial Bridge has yet to realize its full potential. It has helped the farming industry in the area avoid hauling sugar cane the long way around some other river crossing.

Length of Span:
N\A