Albion College Observatory - Albion, MI
16T E 686053 N 4679480
Located on the south side of Cass Street, between Ingham and Oswego Street. There is parking nearby.
Location: Michigan, United States

Historical marker text:
The Albion College Astronomical Observatory was built in 1883-1884 at the urging of Dr. Samuel Dickie, who later became president of the college. Dickie helped raise $10,000 to build and equip the facility. The observatory still harbors its original telescope, transit circle, sidereal clock and chronograph. The building has housed classrooms, a bookstore, faculty offices and the West Michigan Methodist Conference archives. In 1984 it was refurbished as the college Ethics Center.

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The Albion College Astronomical Observatory is a basically rectangular, two-story, hipped-roof, red brick building with a round corner tower topped by the observatory dome. The structure has dentil-trimmed cornices and console-supported window caps. The interior contained a lecture and class room on the first floor and three smaller rooms upstairs. Few changes have been made and the original telescope, installed in 1884, remains in place and in use.

Statement of Significance:
The Albion College Astronomical Observatory has historical significance as one of only two nineteenth-century observatory buildings thus far identified in Michigan. On December 21, 1882, Albion College Professor of Mathematics Samuel Dickie, later installed as college president, wrote to the Board of Trustees to request authority to solicit $10,000 to constructed and to equip an astronomical observatory. Dedicated in June, 1884, the observatory was equipped with a telescope constructed and mounted by the early American telescope manufacturer, Alvan Clark and Sons of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Subsequently used as an army barracks and as offices for the local Methodist Church, the observatory is once again a functioning academic building.
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes