Jessie Clipper Memorial - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674110 N 4750237
A memorial dedicated to all African-Americans in all wars of the US is located in a small park near downtown Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

This memorial was erected by the Jessie Clipper Post 430 American Legion in memory of Jessie Clipper, the first African-American killed in WWI. The inscription on the front of the memorial reads: "In memory of the valiant service of negroes in all wars of these United States of America to the glory of God - WWII, Korea, Vietnam." The back of the memorial is engraved with flowers strung on ribbons and trimmed with bows. The inscription reads: "1776, 1812, 1861, 1898, 1917, 1941, 1950, 1966."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):