Old Courthouse, Hawkshead, Cumbria
30U E 499813 N 6025846
The Old courthouse was used by the monks of Furness Abbey for judicial work from 13 century onwards. Nowadays open to public for free by collecting a key from National Trust shop on Laburnum Street in Hawkshead. Signed from B5286, at road junction.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Hawkshead's Old Courthouse was part of the monastic farm lands of Furness Abbey and has been dated to 13 century, with alterations in 1848 and restoration in 1932. The Old Courthouse is constructed of stone rubble with ashlar dressings under a slate roof. It was initially used as the 'sessions house' or place where the manorial courts were held. Furness Abbey held the manor of Hawkshead for over three hundred years. It also served as the gatehouse to the grange. Following the dissolution of Furness Abbey in 1537 use of the courthouse as such still continued whilst the lower floors were used as a farm building.

When you visit, have a look at red sandstone block on left hand side of arch in the picture. On it is neatly carved: J M THOMPSON BOLTON 1849, year after restoration.
Open to public, on collection of key from National Trust shop in Hawkshead.

Current Use of Building: exhibit open to public (free)