Colored Musicians Club
A New York historical marker located near downtown Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Organized in 1918 and chartered in 1935, the Colored Musicians Club has long provided rehearsal space and social opportunities for Buffalo's African American musicians. From its beginning, it hosted jam sessions with some of the foremost jazz artists in the country, including Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Jimmy Lunceford, and Ella Fitzgerald. The Club bought this building in 1944, and rented space to Local 533, American Federation of Musicians, the Colored Musicians Union of Buffalo. When Local 533 merged with the white Local 43 in 1969, ownership of this building by the Club insured its survival as a thriving institution.
Marker Name: Colored Musicians Club

Marker Type: Roadside

Agency: Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society with Buffalo State College and Buffalo Musicians' Union, Local 92, AF of M

City/Town/Village Name: Buffalo

County: Erie