Morison Library & Archives - Peterborough, NH
19T E 258994 N 4751373
Housed in the Peterborough Historical Society buildings, it includes books, manuscripts, maps, prints, newspapers, and photographs documenting the town’s history. Primary source materials include extensive holdings on the town’s 19th century history.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Collections Highlights

The Smith Family Papers

The largest collection in the archive, the Smith Family Papers provide a rich record of one of the town's founding families and represent in microcosm both the history of Peterborough and New Hampshire. The papers include business and household accounts, correspondence, and journals. Dr. Albert Smith's papers include 50 years of household accounts, records of his medical practice, and materials collected for his 1876 town history and genealogy.

The Governor John Hardy Steele Papers

John Hardy Steele (1789-1865) was born in North Carolina and settled in Peterborough in 1811. He became involved in manufacturing and installed the first power looms in New Hampshire at the Phoenix Factory in 1817. Steele served as NH Governor in 1844 and 1845. The collection largely consists of letters to Steele, and copies of letters to friends, relatives, political acquaintances, and newspapers.

The Peterborough Transcript Collection

Transcript newspapers from 1876 to the present.

The Morison Family Collection

The collection includes letters, publications, and obituaries related to various members of the Morison family as well as the personal papers of Nathaniel Holmes Morison (1815-1890).

The Charles Wilder Factory Collection

Spanning the years 1860 to 1903, this collection is a fascinating record of the Charles Wilder Thermometer and Barometer Factory. The collection includes catalogs, accounts payable, accounts receivable, ledgers, sales logs, and correspondence for each year Wilder manufactured thermometers and barometers in town.

The Peterborough Players Collection

Scrapbooks, handbills, correspondence and news clippings make up this collection documenting the history of Peterborough's famous summer stock theater founded in 1933.

Genealogical Collections

The Historical Society has several family collections that include genealogical materials. Among the families represented are: Ames, Babcock, Beverstock, Blair, Bocelli, Bowditch, Buss, Carter, Chase, Clark, Dunbar, Evans, Faxon, Gerry, Gilchrest, Gould, Green, Gregg, Hadley, Hamilton, Hannaford, Harriman, Hill, Hunt, Hunter, Jenkins, Jones, Kendall, Kyes, Lawrence, Little, Livingston, McNee, Miller, Moore, Morison, Morrison, Morse, Nay, Nichols, Paquet, Parish, Peaslee, Piper, Preston, Reed, Robbe, Robbins, Royce, Ryan, Seybolt, Shedd, Smith, Spaulding, Spofford, Stimson, Taggart, Taintor, Templeton, Towne, Townsend, Tufts, Waites, Walker, Wallace, Weston, Wheeler, White, Whittemore, Wilder, Wilson, Wood, Wright, Young, and Youngman.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: No - Internet Access is not available here

Hours of Operation:
Research may be conducted Tuesday – Saturday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. A research appointment is strongly recommended. To schedule an appointment, Email or call (603) 924-3235.